Southern Wake Academy

Home » About Southern Wake Academy » Meet Our Faculty and Staff

Meet Our Faculty and Staff

P (919) 567-9955
F (919) 285-3873

School Hours
Monday-Friday
7:30am-3:00pm

Class Hours
Monday-Friday
8:00am-2:35pm

Administration

David Thomas – Principal

Carroll Reed – Senior Advisor

Winnie Lameck – Assistant Principal/Middle School Director

Lori Tryon – Assistant Principal

Morgan Carlton – High School Counselor 

 Shawn Taylor– Middle School Counselor

Janice Stowell– EC Director

Vickie Mangum – Office Manager

Alicia Hatcher – Office Assistant

Jennifer Larsen-Neumann – Public Relations Coordinator

Jeanne Driver – Financial Assistant and HR Coordinator

Lisa Notini – Registrar, High School Testing Coordinator

Michelle Baker – AIG Coordinator, Licensure Specialist

Scharmin Clifton – Facilities Assistant

Coach: Cross Country

Maria Smith – Information Technology, Attendance, Middle School Testing Coordinator

Mike Heavey – Director of Development



Faculty

Cynthia Berniak – Middle School EC Teacher

Brythe Blankenship – High School Social Studies

Coach: Women’s Basketball

Tawanda Booker- STEM

Pierce Conway– Middle School Electives/Inquiry

Maryellen Cox – Middle School Language Arts

Rick Cross – ISS, Testing Lab, Security

Coach: Soccer, Men’s Basketball, Co-Ed Ultimate Frisbee

Joshua Crump– High School CTE

Ron Davenport – Athletic Director, Health & PE and CTE

Coach: Varsity Baseball

Shawn Dayton – 7th Grade Science and Spanish

Karolyn Emore – High School Language Arts

Amanda Fox – Middle School Science

Dawn Giasi – Exceptional Children/ Self-Contained

Gregg Godwin – 6th Grade Social Studies

Stephen Harris – Occupational Course of Study

Arlie Honeycutt – High School Theater

Hannah Inman – High School English 

Coach: Cheerleading

Elizabeth Jutton– High School OCS

Cynthia Keesee – Middle School Language Arts

Robert Keller– Middle School Health/PE

Ryan Kimball – High School Business/ CTE

Brenda Kintner – Middle School Literacy Teacher

Keith Knight– High School Math

Kristen Konas– High School EC

Stephen Kralovich – Middle School Math

Christine Latus – High School Spanish 

Michele Lester– 8th Grade Math/Math I

Russell McBride – High School Social Studies/ Google Administrator

Dayle McConnell – EC Teacher Assistant

Dana McCrystal – Middle School Math

Amy Morgan – Middle School Science 

Colby Morin – High School Biology

Deanna Mullins – High School Math

Coach: Cheerleading

Michelle Narlock– Middle School EC

Noha Nasrallah – High School Math

Spenser Nelson – Middle School Social Studies

Suzanne Norris– EC Teacher Assistant

Jacob Parson – High School Social Studies

Melissa Paschal – Middle School EC Teacher

Mikel Peterson– 8th Grade ELA

Ashley Powell – Middle School Health/PE

Sarah Powell – 8th Grade Health/PE

Dan Ralston – OCS Teacher

Christopher Anderson Reed – Director of Music

Stacy Rice – High School English and Yearbook

Keith Richmeier– High School Math

Michelle Robichaux– EC Teacher Assistant

Anthony Rosado– High School EC

Paula Ruggiero– High School English

Melissa Rygalski – Middle School Art

Matthew Sadler – High School Elective Teacher

Trista Schloop– High School Science

Laura Simmons – Middle School STEM

Jeremy Thomas – Middle School Social Studies/ Instructional Support

Coach: Co-Ed Soccer, Middle School Baseball

Jennifer Walker – Physical Science, Chemistry, and Physics Teacher

Mike Watkins – High School History

Sarah Whitney – High School Art

Click here to view upcoming events

Follow SWA via Email

Enter your email address to follow SWA and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 376 other subscribers